• STARMUS V

  • A GIANT LEAP

  • 24-29 June 2019

  • Zürich, Switzerland

  • Buy tickets

STARMUS V PROGRAMME

Dear Starmus delegates! Below is the final programme for Starmus V.

We look forward to sharing this awesome experience with you!

 

Day 1 (24 June, MONDAY)
  • 10:00 - 12:30

    No Morning Programme

  • 14:00 - 18:00

    No afternoon program

    #
  • 19:30 - 23:00

    Official Opening of the Festival

    #

    Venue: Samsung Hall
    19:30-23:00 (Break 21:00-21:30)

    The Stephen Hawking Medal for Science Communication Ceremony



    Once Upon a time on the Moon

    A homage to the Apollo Missions and those who made them possible. Hans Zimmer’s concert with special guests Brian May, Rick Wakeman, Steve Vai, Kip Thorne, Paul Franklin and other stars.

Day 2 (25 June, TUESDAY)
  • 11:00 - 12:30

    Morning programme

    #

    11:00 – 12:30
    Venue: Samsung Hall

    John Logsdon (Space Race Historian) History of Apollo Program
    Yuri Baturin (Cosmonaut) Account of the Soviet Lunar programme
    Chris Hadfield (Astronaut) An Astronaut’s Guide to Walking in Space

    12:40 - 14:00 Lunch break

  • 14:00 - 18:00

    On the Moon

    Michael Collins (Keynote Speaker, Astronaut – Apollo 11), Escape Velocity
    Al Worden (Astronaut - Apollo 15), To the Moon, Mars and Beyond
    Charlie Duke (Astronaut - Apollo 16) Apollo 16: Teamwork Brings Success

    15:30 – 16:30 Coffee break

    Harrison Schmitt (Astronaut - Apollo 17) Apollo 17 and beyond
    Gerry Griffin (Flight director, Apollo programme, NASA) “Apollo Mission Operations: The Fun Part of Going to the Moon!”
    Rusty Schweickart (Astronaut -Apollo 9) The Real Significance of Apollo.

Day 3 (26 June, WEDNESDAY)
  • 11:00 - 12:30

    Morning programme

    #

    108 MIN
    Michael Collins, Harrison Schmitt, Charlie Duke, Brian Eno, Bill Nye, May-Britt Moser, Donna Strickland, Garik Israelian, Michael Hintze, Al Worden.
    Moderator: Gerry Griffin
    12:30 – 14:30 Lunch Break

  • 14:30 - 18:00

    Back to the Moon

    Fabiola Gianotti (Physicist, CERN, DG) Research (and much more) at CERN
    Tim Peake (Astronaut) ESA\\\'s plans for Gateway, Lunar and Mars exploration.
    Bob Smith (CEO of Blue Origin) Blue Moon: Going back to the Moon to stay
    Garrett Reisman (Astronaut and Director of Crew Operations at Space X) Human Spaceflight - Recent Past and Near Future
    15:30 – 16:30 Coffee Break
    Brian May (Musician and Astrophysicist) and David Eicher (Editor, Writer and Popularizer) Mission Moon 3-D
    Martin Rees (Astrophysicist)) Prospects for Humanity
    Walt Cunningham (Astronaut - Apollo 7) Apollo, the Golden Age of Spaceflight

  • 20:30 - 00:00

    FILM SCREENING

    20:30 - 21:30 Film screening and discussion panel “Space Race in US and Soviet films” with:
    Damien Chazelle (Director, Producer and Screen Writer)
    James Hansen (Historian)
    Todd Miller (Director and producer)
    Oksana Leonova
    Rick Armstrong
    Dmitry Kiselyov (Film Director)
    Al Worden (Apollo 15 astronaut)
    Stephen Slater (Film Producer)

    21:30 - 23:00 Screening of the documentary APOLLO 11

Day 4 (27 June, THURSDAY)
  • 11:00 - 12:30

    Morning programme

    #

    11:00 – 12:30
    Venue: Samsung Hall

    Donna Strickland (Physicist, Nobel Laureate) Generating High-Intensity, Ultrashort Optical Pulses
    Samuel Ting (Physicist, Nobel Laureate) Unlocking the Mysteries of Cosmic Rays
    Claude Nicollier (Astronaut) and Robert Williams (The Hubble) Hubble servicing and science
    Sandra Magnus (Astronaut) Expanding Horizons: Our next steps off the Planet
    12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break

  • 14:00 - 18:00

    Beyond the Moon

    #

    Bill Nye (CEO of The Planetary Society) Bill Nye presents: Space for Everyone
    Ewine F. van Dishoeck (Astrophysicist, Chemist, President Elect of the IAU) IAU100: celebrating a century of progress in astronomy and its contribution to society
    Xavier Barcons (Astrophysicist, ESO General Director) ESO: Building and operating the most powerful ground-based astronomical observatories
    Nergis Mavalvala (Astrophysicist) Listening to Einstein’s warped and rippling Universe with gravitational waves
    15:30-16:30 Coffee Break
    16:30-17:00 Eric Betzig (Chemist, Nobel Laureate) Microscopic Explorations of Inner Space: The Secret World Inside Our Cell
    Nobel Laureate Panel with:
    Donna Strickland, Edvard Moser, Samuel Ting, Elizabeth Blackburn, May-Britt Moser, Adam Riess, Robert Wilson, George Smoot, Brian Schmidt, Barry Barish, Eric Betzig

Day 5 (28 June, FRIDAY)
  • 11:00 - 12:30

    Morning programme

    10:00 Moon bounce session with Martine-Nicole Rojina (Project SISTER MOON)
    Nicole Stott (Astronaut and Artist) eARTh from Space
    Gennady Padalka (Cosmonaut) Life Aboard the ISS
    Elizabeth Blackburn (Biochemist, Nobel Laureate) Doing science better – for all
    Helen Sharman (Astronaut and Chemist) From Mars to the Stars

    12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break

  • 14:00 - 18:00

    Afternoon session

    Alan Stern (Planetary Scientist and Astrophysicist) Beyond Pluto
    Mark Robinson (Physicist) Lunar Reconnaissance Orbiter
    Clive Neal (Planetary Geologist) Back to the Moon
    Long Xiao (Planetary Geologist) The lunar exploration program of China: today and tomorrow

    15:30-16:30 Coffee Break
    Afternoon session: 16:30-18:00

    Brian Schmidt (Nobel Laureate astrophysicist), title TBC
    Panel: TBC

Day 6 (29 June, SATURDAY)
  • 11:00 - 12:30

    May-Britt Moser Concert-Lecture Feat Trondhem Soloists and Steve Vai

    #

    11:00
    May-Britt Moser (Neuroscientist and Nobel Laureate) Concert-Lecture featuring Trondheim Soloists (String Chamber) & Steve Vai Deep-dive in the brain: space, time and memory

  • 14:00 - 00:00

    In The Universe

    George Smoot (Astrophysicist, Nobel Laureate) title TBC
    Natalie Batalha (Astronomer) Exoplanets
    Barry Barish (Astrophysicist, Nobel Laureate) Prospects for Multi-messenger Astronomy

    15:30-16:30 Coffee break

    16:30-18:00 Emmanuelle Charpentier (Microbiologist and Biochemist) Gene Therapy
    Panel: Life in the Universe: Jill Tarter (Astrophysicist), Natalie Batalha (Astrophysicst), Richard Dawkins (Ethologist, Evolutionary Biologist), Michel Mayor, Rafael Rebolo (60 min)

  • 22:00 - 00:00

    Star Party

    #

    Day 6 and Starmus V will end with the spectacular Star Party with live music, an awesome event for networking and making plans for Starmus VI!